List nine (9) laws concerning clergy that you have found by searching your state/provincial laws.
[…] List nine (9) laws concerning clergy that you have found by searching your state/provincial laws.
1. Confidential Communications
Clergy within the state of Pennsylvania are protected under state law for Judiciary and Judicial Procedure § 5943 (TITLE 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE § 5943 Confidential Communications to Clergymen.) which states that:
No clergyman, priest, rabbi or minister of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization, except clergymen or ministers, who are self-ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers, who while in the course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.
This essentially states that Clergypersons are protected from being forced to report information learned during solicited Clergy council or discussion in confidence without consent from the person in question.
2. Reporting Child Abuse
Subchapter § 6311 for Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (TITLE 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE SUBCHAPTER B. § 6311 Persons Required to Report Suspected Child Abuse.) continues with:
§ 6311. Persons required to report suspected child abuse.